• Home
  • Policy of management of the personal data

Policy of management of the personal data

Introduction

Association Volvic Volcanic is aware that you view how your personal data is processed as a matter of great importance and acknowledges the importance of privacy.

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) explains how the organisation collects and processes your personal data. It contains information about the type of data we collect, how we process it, the processing purposes, and how to make use more appropriate to your requirements.

Please contact us using the VVX website’s contact page or by email at contact@volvic-vvx.com or by post at the address: Association Volvic Volcanic, 1 place de la Résistance, 63530 Volvic (France), for any type of question, request or comment, or if you would like to exercise any of the rights attached to the processing of your personal data.

For the purposes of the Policy, the following terms are defined as follows:

  • “Service(s)”: all online services, products and resources.
  • “Mobile App(s)”: refers to any software, application, widget or plug-in downloaded onto a mobile device (smartphone, tablet, laptop computer and any other device with an operating system permitting the download, installation, running and update of said apps). If the Mobile App includes notification or location features, please see sections 3.6 and 3.7 below.
  • “We” and “Our”: refers to any company directly or indirectly owned or operated by any company in which the organisation Association Volvic Volcanic holds an interest and which may collect or process your personal data and cookies, together with their respective service providers based in France or elsewhere.
  • “You” and “Your”: refers to any user of the Services who accesses a paid or free Service.
    This Policy was last updated on 23 February 2018.

Basic principles – our privacy commitments

The organisation (Association Volvic Volcanic) undertakes to process personal data in accordance with the protection of personal data and privacy, in particular in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the “protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data”, (hereinafter the “Regulation”). We undertake to adhere to the following principles:

  • You have no obligation to provide the personal data that we request. However, some of this data might be mandatory to access certain Services. Consequently, if you decide not to provide this data, it is possible that you could be denied access to these Services;
  • We collect and process your data solely for the purposes described in this Policy or for specific purposes about which we have informed you and/or to which you have consented;
  • We adopt the principle of minimum personal data collection, i.e. we collect only the personal data necessary for the processing and uses planned, avoiding all data collection that is surplus to requirements;
  • If the personal data we hold is no longer useful to the personal data processing we conduct, and there is no legal obligation on us to retain it, we will take all steps under our control to delete, destroy or anonymise said data.

The types of personal data we collect

The personal data we collect varies depending on the purpose of the data collection and the Service we are providing.

Generally, we might be required to directly collect the following categories of personal data:

Personal contact details, such as :

  1. Your surname and first name, your email address, your postal address and your telephone number(s);
  2. Demographic information, such as your age and gender;
  3. Browser history, such as the pages visited, the date, location at the time, and IP address;
  4. Information from your social media profiles;

We can also collect personal data indirectly when:

  1. You share content about our products on social media, websites or apps, or respond to our posts and promotional activities on social media; or
  2. We read or collect personal data about you by means of information collected by other websites (for example, if we place an advertisement on a third party website and you click on that advert, we receive information about you and other website visitors in order to measure the scope and success of the advertisement).

The purposes for which we collect your personal data

We collect your personal data in order to deliver you the best online experience and high-quality service and navigation. In particular, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To process your payments if you buy our products;
  2. To handle and respond to your requests for information and to contact you to reply to your questions and/or queries;
  3. To develop and improve our products, services, communication methods and the functionality of our websites, applications, and Services;
  4. To send you information and manage your registration and/or subscription to our newsletter service, or any other communication dispatching service;
  5. To authenticate the identity of individuals who contact us by telephone, electronically or by other means;
  6. To improve our understanding and evaluate consumers’ areas of interest and wishes, as well as the changes they view as necessary, looking towards improvements in our websites and apps, or Services, and develop new products and services;
  7. To supply personalised products and tailored communications or to recommend products based on your consumer requirements.

We might also need your personal data to meet our legal obligations or as part of our contractual relationship with you.

When we collect and use your personal data for the abovementioned purposes or any other request, we will inform you either beforehand or at the point the data is collected.

When necessary, we will seek your consent to process your personal data. If you have given your consent for the processing of your personal data, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time.

Your rights

When we process your personal data, you have a number of rights that you are entitled to exercise at any time. The following is an overview of these rights and what they mean for you.

The right to access and correct your personal data

It is important to us that the personal data we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete, appropriate and not misleading. To ensure we comply with this commitment, you have the right to access, correct and update your personal data at all times.

The right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data in a commonly-used and machine-readable structured format if we have processed your personal data on the basis that:

  1. You have given your consent to process your personal data for some objective or purpose that we have indicated beforehand;
  2. We have processed your personal data to facilitate a commercial transaction, such as to provide products and/or services that you order;
  3. We have processed your personal data using automated methods (such as profiling).

The right to request erasure of your personal data

You are entitled to request erasure of your personal data when:

  1. Your personal data is no longer necessary relative to the purposes for which we collected it; or
  2. You withdraw the consent you previously gave us to process your personal data, provided there are no other legal grounds requiring us to continue to process your personal data; or
  3. You object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes; or
  4. You object to our processing of your personal data for Danone’s legitimate interests (e.g. improving the overall user experience on our websites); or
  5. Personal data is not processed legally; or
  6. Your personal data must be erased to comply with current legislation.

If you wish us to erase the personal data we hold about you, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to meet your request in accordance with legal requirements.

If the personal data we collect is no longer needed for any purpose and if there is no legal obligation on us to retain it, we will do our utmost to delete, destroy or anonymise the data concerned.

The right to restrict data processing

You have the right to request restrictions on the processing of your personal data if:

  1. You think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate; or
  2. As regards personal data not processed legally, you would prefer us to restrict processing rather than delete the data; or
  3. We no longer need your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, but you need data to institute, conduct or defend legal proceedings; or
  4. You have objected to the processing of your personal data and are waiting to find out whether your interests relative to the objection take precedence over our organisation’s legitimate reasons for processing.

If you wish us to restrict the processing we undertake on your personal data, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to meet your request in accordance with legal requirements.

The right to object to the processing of your personal data

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time.

The right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority

You have the right to submit a complaint directly to a supervisory authority, such as France’s CNIL, regarding the way we process your personal data.

Protecting your personal data

We are aware of the importance you attach to your personal data security. We do our utmost to protect your personal data from improper use, alteration, loss or harm, unauthorised access, changes or disclosure. We have put a number of security measures in place to help you protect your personal data. In particular, we make use of access controls, firewalls and secure servers, and we encrypt personal data.

Sharing your personal data:

When we share your personal data with other organisations, we ensure we do so only with organisations having stringent security and storage measures in place as regards your data, compliant with the legislation on privacy protection and under conditions equivalent to those we apply.

Your personal data will not be shared, sold, leased or disclosed for any purposes other than those described in the Policy. We may however pass on your data for purposes other than those described in the Policy in the event disclosure is required by law or by government authorities.

International data transfers:

Personal data may be processed outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). If this occurs, the Association will do its utmost to ensure international data transfers provide guaranteed adequate security levels.

The guarantees we use to protect international data transfers include:

  1. The European Commission’s standard contract clauses. Such clauses provide sufficient guarantee because they make it possible to comply with the appropriate security levels as required by regulations on personal data protection, and in particular with the Regulations (the aforementioned regulations and Regulation hereinafter being collectively the “Regulations”); or
  2. Certification mechanisms confirming that third parties located outside the EEA process personal data in compliance with the Regulations. Such certification must be approved by the European Commission or by the competent supervisory authority by virtue of the Regulations or by the domestic accreditation body designated in accordance with the Regulations.

Individual automated decision-making and profiling

We may use your personal data in automated decision-making processes, including profiling for some Services. We will inform you of our intention to use such methods and we will give you an opportunity to object in advance. You can also contact us using the VVX website’s contact page http://www.volvic-vvx.com/contact/ or by email at contact@volvic-vvx.com or by post at the address: Association Volvic Volcanic, 1 place de la Résistance, 63530 Volvic (France), for further information about such processing.

Cookies and other technologies

Through our use of cookies and other technologies, such as web beacons and device fingerprinting, we can also gather personal data about you when you visit our or third party websites, or our or third party mobile apps. This may include:

  1. Information about your device’s browser and the operating system you use;
  2. The IP address of the device you are using;
  3. The web pages you visit;
  4. The links you click while you are interacting with our services.

More information is available on this subject in our Cookie Policy.

More details about the application’s collection of personal data

When collecting telephone numbers, we will inform you of the existence of France’s “Bloctel” service to block cold calls. You can register here: https://conso.bloctel.fr.

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding this policy or the processing of your data, please contact us using the VVX website’s contact page http://www.volvic-vvx.com/contact/ or by email at contact@volvic-vvx.com or by post at the address: Association Volvic Volcanic, 1 place de la Résistance, 63530 Volvic (France).

It remains a last step! You will receive an email to validate your registration. Just click on the link in this email to receive our news. If you have not received the email, do not forget to check your spam. Thanks and see you soon !
Your demand has been taken into account